Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Wright Soars to Columbus
Wright Soars to Columbus
Wellsville Local Schools
Thursday, May 23, 2019

From the Review:


MASSILLON — The Massillon Division III regional boys long jump was like a state meet preview Wednesday. 

Six jumpers from the regional earned state berths — including both at-large ones.

“It’s fun to be honest,” Western Reserve junior Josh Miller said. “They throw one out there. Then I throw one out there.”

“This was one of the best regionals for the long jump,” Wellsville junior Justin Wright said. “Our long jump is stacked.”

Defending state champion and future Youngstown State University running back C.J. Charleston from Gilmour Academy won the regional title by 1 inch over Miller at 22-feet-2.

Wright was third (21-11 1/2) and Crestview senior Dylan Huff was fourth (21-11). The strong field made jumpers nervous at the start of Wednesday’s competition at Massillon Perry High School.

“Definitely when I came out for the first flight,” Huff said. “Then I got on the board and felt relaxed.”

Columbiana junior Joey Bable leaped 21-9 on his last attempt to take fifth place, while Norwayne sophomore Clayton Andrew was sixth (21-2).

The top five from the Massillon regional are among the top six entering the state meet. The state finals will held at 4 p.m. next Friday at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the campus of Ohio State University.

The Massillon regional included seven jumpers over 21 feet and 14 jumpers over 20 feet.

“A lot of good guys are not getting through here,” Wright said.

Charleston, who ran for 294 yards and five touchdowns in a 43-21 football playoff win over Crestview last fall, is the one everyone was going after.

“Definitely I was going for him,” Huff said. “Then Miller had a big first jump in the second flight and I said there is someone else I can go after.”

Miller flew 22-1 on his first attempt and had another 22-1 on his third try.

“I did not expect to jump that far,” Miller said. “I’ve been kind of in a hole since midway through the season.”

Miller was in first place until Charleston pulled off a 22-2 on his final attempt.

“I figured he was going to pull something out,” Huff said.

“He’s the returning state champion,” Miller said. “He’s really good.”

Miller had one last chance to regain first, but his final jump was halted for the national anthem.

“He passed me on the last jump, so that was kind of tough,” Miller said. “Just as long as we’re in top four and make it to Columbus.”

The jumpers will see each other again at the state meet.

“These guys push me to do my best every day and every jump,” Wright said.

“I look forward to seeing all of the jumpers from our district,” Miller said. “I want to make the podium and get my best jump.”

Multi-talented

Most of the long jumpers do not concentrate just that event.

Wright, Huff and Bable also advanced to Friday’s running finals in their specialties.

“I want to do well in all of them, but I concentrate on the sprints,” Wright said.

Wright had the top times in the 100-meter dash (a meet- and stadium-record 10.57 seconds) and 200 dash (stadium-record 21.70 seconds).

His 100 dash time broke the mark of 10.75 set in 2011 by Massillon’s Devin Smith, a star receiver on Ohio State’s 2014 national championship team.

Dylan Huff was third in the 200 dash (22.56) and joined Ethan Powell, Brandon Yanssens and Jayce Meredith on the 400 relay team that had the fastest time (43.37) and the 800 relay team that was second fastest (1:31.91).

“I try to focus on everything I do,” Huff said. “I want to make it in state in all four.”

Bable was fourth fastest in the 300 hurdles (41.69).

The top two in each heat plus the next four fastest times advance to Friday’s finals.

In the field

¯ East Palestine junior Jaliyah Mixon was fifth in the girls shot put with a toss of 36-2 1/4 on her last attempt. Liberty junior Alyssa Wilson gained the fourth and final state berth (36-3).

¯ Springfield senior Benny Chaszeyka was eighth in the boys discus (147-9) and Western Reserve freshman Ryan Henry was 13th (133-1).

McDonald senior Zach Gray won (179-2). He had three throws over 172 feet.

¯ East Palestine freshman Breanna Struble tied for 12th in the girls high jump (4-8). United sophomore Emily Sadler did not clear the opening height.

Running final

¯ The United girls 3200-meter relay team of Ellie Marhefka, Loren Swords, Jordan Davis and Hannah Minor was fifth (a season-best 9:59.30)

Columbiana’s Klara Crisp, Morgan Dunlap, Destiny Kulka and Emily Starkey were 15th (10:56.13).

¯ In the boys 3200 relay, United’s Kameron Seaman, Landry Hardcastle, Joshua Katato and Daniel Frase were eighth (8:31.47). Columbiana’s Andrew Schach, Kaden Green, Nick Krusely and Drew Takamoto were 13th (8:55.04).

Meet notes

¯ United junior Jaret Hahn posted the top time in the boys 110 hurdles (15.11). Crestview sophomore William Hardenbrook, seventh (16.16). Springfield freshman Beau Brungard did not start.

¯ Springfield’s boys 800 relay team of Dante Argiro, Austin Tindell, Zach Ebert and Garrett Walker had the fastest time (1:30.38).

The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Brungard, Ebert, Argiro and Tindell were 12th (45.89).

¯ Western Reserve senior Maddy Owen was eighth in the girls 100 hurdles (16.69). Springfield freshman Bella Brown was 14th (17.41).

Maddy Owen also was fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.37).

¯ Springfield junior Garrett Walker was second in 100 dash (10.91), second in the 400 dash (50.95) and fourth in the 200 dash (22.65).

¯ Lisbon junior Izzy Perez and Columbiana freshman Julia Rapp qualified for the finals in both girls sprints.

Perez was third in the 200 dash (25.95) and sixth in the 100 dash (12.72).

Rapp was seventh in the 200 dash (26.94) and eighth in the 100 dash (12.93).

Malvern junior Zoe Moser, the defending state champion in the 200 dash, had the best times in both, 12.37 and 25.45.

¯ Springfield’s girls 800 relay team of Mary Grace Mason, Bella Brown, Kaila LaMorticella and Kylee Kosek were fifth (1:49.13). United’s Julianna Logan, Samatha Wolfe, Loren Swords and Celeste Powers were 11th (1:52.02).

¯ In the boys 400 dash, Crestview senior Jayce Meredith was third (51.45) and United senior Landon Baker was seventh (51.99).

¯ Columbiana’s Alexia Stoy, Trinity Strohecker, Julia Rapp and Augusta Clark were ninth in the girls 400 relay (52.08).

¯ United junior Jaret Hahn was ninth (42.42) and Crestview sophomore William Hardenbrook was 15th (44.22) in the boys 300 hurdles.

¯ United’s girls 1600 relay team of Hannah Minor, Loren Swords, Jordan Davis and Ellie Marhefka were 11th (4:20.80) and Western Reserve’s Olivia Altiere, Kayla Owen, Taylor Mayora and Maddy Owen were 13th (4:24.51).

¯ Columbiana’s boys 1600 relay team of Nick Krusely, Andrew Schach, Collin Schick and Drew Takamoto were disqualified.

¯ The regional meet concludes Friday with the remaining field events at 4:30 p.m. and the running finals at 6 p.m.boys 100 dash, Justin Wright, first in 10.57 (meet and stadium record).